Town Hall / Radnice - Votice (Central Bohemia)
33U E 474126 N 5498511
The current town hall complex in Votice, consisting of two architecturally different buildings - the older original Baroque Old Town Hall and the new three-storey corner neo-Classicist house, is different from the appearance of this site in 1932.
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

The current town hall complex in Votice, consisting of two architecturally different buildings - the older original Baroque Old Town Hall with clock tower and the new three-storey corner neo-Classicist house, is different from the appearance of this site in 1932.

Old building: Two-storey, with a slightly rectangular, depth-oriented floor plan, to which a narrow rectangular wing connects from the tract. A prismatic clock tower (decorated by the town coat of arms) in the main façade in the axis of the hipped roof. Building with Baroque core from the 17th century, significantly Classicist modifications in the 19th century and extensive modern adaptations (walled-up arcade).

New building: three-storey corner neo-Classicist house with arcade in the front (square) side, built in the half of the 20th century century.

Year photo was taken: 1932