Information Bureau - Cape Breton Highlands National Park - Nova Scotia
20T E 698695 N 5168962
The Information Bureau, a small rectangular gable roofed structure, is located at the Ingonish entrance to Cape Breton Highlands National Park, in Cape Breton, Nova Scotia.
Location: Nova Scotia, Canada

The Information Bureau, located at the Ingonish entrance to Cape Breton Highlands National Park, is a small, rectangular, gable roofed structure. Closely modeled after Scottish traditional dwellings of crofters or tenant farmers, the structure features low, thick, stone walls, rough-hewn timbers and gable end chimneys. The designation is confined to the footprint of the building.

The Information Bureau is a Recognized Federal Heritage Building because of its historical associations, and its architectural and environmental value.

The Information Bureau at Cape Breton Highlands National Park (CBHNP) is part of one of the first national parks in the maritime provinces and is closely associated with the expansion of the national parks system to eastern Canada. Associated with the initial phase of development of CBHNP, the Information Bureau represents one of the first buildings reflecting the Scottish theme, which was adopted by the National Parks Bureau in order to highlight Cape Breton’s physical resemblance to the Scottish Highlands.

The Information Bureau is a good example of the federal government’s interest during the interwar years in promoting local heritage values, in this case a reflection of Scottish immigrant heritage. Inspired by a Scottish crofter’s house, the building exhibits very good functional design and good craftsmanship. Its style is characterized by the low, thick, stone walls, the window and door heads arranged close to the eaves, the single storey, and the unfinished stone interior with roughly hewn ceiling beams.

Address of site:
Cape Breton Highlands National Park Ingonish Beach, NS Canada B0C 1L0