Sundial in courtyard of Franciscan convent / Slunecní hodiny na nádvorí Františkánského kláštera - Votice (Central Bohemia)
33U E 474061 N 5498343
Depicted Baroque sundial decorates the southern courtyard facade of the former Franciscan convent (Františkánský klášter) in Votice.
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

During the reconstruction of the convent in the years 2012-2017, sundials were discovered in the plaster towards the courtyard (claustrum). Nobody knew about their existence at the time of the project, and therefore they were not included in the already tight budget. However, investors also managed to raise enough funds. The Latin inscription "In sole posuit tabernaculum suum" is a verse from Psalm 18 meaning "He placed his tabernacle in the sun / Ve slunci si zbudoval svuj svatostánek (tabernákl)".

Baroque complex of the Franciscan convent (Františkánský klášter) with convent church of the St. Francis of Assisi (kostel sv. Františka z Assisi), built in 1627-1631 and rebuilt in 1766-1771, houses after reconstruction Votice regional Museum with gallery and became a new town cultural center.

Sundial Type: Vertical - Wall mounted dial plate