City Hall- Friendswood, TX
15R E 287540 N 3267802
This Blue Star Memorial is located along South Friendswood Rd, FM 518, in Stevenson Park. It is physically located close to the parking lot for the adjacent Friendswood City Hall.

National
Garden Clubs, Inc.

Blue Star
Memorial

A tribute to the Armed Forces
that have defended the
United States of America

Sponsored By
Heritage Gardeners, Inc.
In cooperation with
The City of Friendswood

From the Heritage Gardeners Website

Heritage Gardeners began as a limited group, meeting in homes, back in 1966, and was “federated” as a member of the state and national organizations in June of that year. Soon after, Cecil Brown, Sr., son of Frank J. Brown, a founder of the Friendswood community, donated property to the organization for the reconstruction of the Brown’s original home built in 1895.

With Pete Workman serving as superintendent of the project, and with the aid and support of many members of the community as well as the club members, the Frank J. Brown Heritage Museum and Garden Center was replicated on the donated property at 108 Skyview.

Club Flower

In 1888, a Chrysanthemum which had been brought in a pot from Kansas was the only floral tribute at the first (Friendswood) settlement funeral of the Frank J. Brown family. The plant had a cluster of white blossoms.

As a tribute to the founders of Friendswood, the Heritage Gardeners elected the Chrysanthemum as the club flower.

In 1989 Heritage Gardeners purchased the home at 112 West Spreading Oaks and with the help of members and community transformed it into the clubhouse used today. In June 1992 the clubhouse was dedicated to and named The Marie Workman Garden Center and Briscoe Gardens, after founding members Marie Workman and Ed and Ruby Briscoe.

Our Expaned History

Groundbreaking ceremonies were held September 19, 1970, and dedicated April 3, 1971. The replicated home is now known as the Frank J. Brown Heritage Museum, and it was officially opened to the public onJuly 3, 1971.

For many years the Frank J. Brown Heritage Museum and Garden Center served as “home” for the garden club. But, after more than a decade the club separated the functions of garden club from that of maintaining a museum. In the mid-80’s, Heritage Gardeners club members began looking for another “home” for the club and its many activities. Space was needed; the club had continued to grow.

In the spring of 1989, the Heritage Gardeners purchased the present “home site,” 112 West Spreading Oaks, and turned it into the Marie Workman Garden Center and Briscoe Gardens. The building had been abandoned for some time, and it was an eyesore among waist-high weeds. With the physical labor of the club members and their families, and with the monetary assistance of both club members and many non-members in the community, the old home, was renovated and transformed into a new home for the Heritage Gardeners. A home that reflects the interests of the Club . . . it is surrounded by beautiful gardens which are open to the community, and provide a living demonstration of the lessons of horticulture, landscaping, and civic improvement nurtured by the club.

It should not be surprising that links with the club’s past are firmly intertwined in its present….This home of the garden club was originally built in the early 1940’s by Cecil Brown, son of the city’s founder, Frank Brown, for his son and daughter-in-law, Cecil Jr. and Mary Baker Brown. Our heritage is a circle unbroken..

The Marie Workman Garden Center and (Ed and Ruby) Briscoe Gardens were dedicated in outdoor ceremonies in June 1992. TheGardenCenter was named in honor of a founding club member, who remained active and dedicated to the organization until her death in Feb. 1991. The Briscoe’s provided all the exterior renovations to the home, making it possible for the club to complete the job.

Both the Heritage Gardeners and its counterpart-club Junior Gardeners meet in the club home each month. And work goes on, year-round, in preparation for the club’s annual Christmas Homeand Spring Garden tours. Proceeds from these two activities support the upkeep of the Garden Center and Gardens, as well as many other civic projects, including grounds upkeep of the Frank J. Brown Heritage Museum and donations used in the restoration of the Perry Home, located across the street from the Garden Center.

In 1996, the Club provided the renovation/restoration of the Glines Barber Shop, another of Friendswood’s historical landmarks, as a gift to the Historical Society.

By the spring of 1999, the ground under the garden center had settled, causing damage inside and outside the building. In the summer of 1999, the entire building was raised 2 feet and leveled. The old concrete patio and steps were replaced with a new design in flagstone. New carpet was installed after extensive interior and exterior carpentry work and painting. Our gazebo was moved from the Brown Museum to our Briscoe Gardens.

In May of 2001, the Heritage Gardeners awarded its first Heritage Gardeners College Scholarship to a graduating high school senior. The recipient was chosen from applications received from Friendswood and Clear Brook High School seniors, who were seeking a degree in horticulture, floriculture, landscape design, or another related degree, from an accredited two or four year college.

In 2002, the Heritage Gardeners replaced the storage shed with a new garden pavilion. In addition, new wallpaper and flooring was installed in the GardenCenter.

From their Facebook page: Stevenson Park

City of Friendswood park located near City Hall. Includes a playground, 2 pavilions, a gazebo, splash pad, and walking trail. The City pool is also location within the park.

Stevenson Park is the most awarded and picturesque park in the city of Friendswood. It boasts a large play ground with something for all ages, two covered pavilions with picnic tables, three sand volleyball courts, four tennis courts, a splash pad, jogging track, and beautiful gazebo. The City also recently added a walking trail and bridge that connects Stevenson Park and Old City Park.

Complete list of Garden Clubs and Organizations that placed this marker:

In cooperation with