Alexis de Tocqueville At Sandy Bridge - 4A 53 - Hollow Rock
Location: Tennessee, United States

Alexis de Tocqueville At Sandy Bridge-Alexis de Tocqueville (1805-1859), author of the classic Democracy in America, and Gustave de Beaumont (1802-1866) spent four frigid days and nights, December 12-16, 1831 at Sandy Bridge, now Hollow Rock. The postmaster, Zephaniah Harris, and his wife, Martha, lodged them in a primitive log inn. The Frenchmen's observations at Sandy Bridge informed what Tocqueville wrote in Democracy in America (1835-1840), notably about the effects of slavery upon Southern life.

Location: Marker is in Hollow Rock, Tennessee, in Carroll County. Marker is at the intersection of Broad Street (U.S. 70) and Wall Street, on the right when traveling west on Broad Street, Hollow Rock TN 38342
Marker Name: Alexis de Tocqueville At Sandy Bridge

Marker Location: Roadside