Joan of Arc - New Orleans, LA
15R E 783666 N 3317874
The equestrian statue of Joan of Arc is located in the Place de France on Decatur Street within the historic French Market, in New Orleans, Louisiana.
Location: Louisiana, United States

The 13-foot gilded bronze equestrian statue of Joan of Arc was a gift from the People of France to the City of New Orleans and is a replica of the Frémiet statue at Place des Pyramides in Paris. It was installed in 1972.

The inscription on the pedestal reads:

"JOAN OF ARC
MAID OF ORLEANS
1412 - 1431"

Joan of Arc (c. 1412 – 30 May 1431), nicknamed "The Maid of Orléans" (French: La Pucelle d'Orléans), is considered a heroine of France for her role during the Lancastrian phase of the Hundred Years' War, and was canonized as a Roman Catholic saint. Born in Domrémy (in Lorraine) and died burned alive in Rouen at only 19 years old, she was a young girl who fought for the king of France, Charles VII, also called Charles de Valois.