Ancienne Abbaye Saint-Martin - Tournai, Belgium
31U E 527381 N 5605757
[EN] Saint-Martin Abbey, located in the heart of the city of Tournai, was from the seventh century, its abbey palace is now the town hall. [FR] L'abbaye Saint-Martin, située au cœur de la ville de Tournai, datait du VIIe siècle, son palais abbatial est aujourd’hui l’hôtel de ville.
Location: Hainaut, Belgium

"The abbey of Saint-Martin de Tournai had a total of 69 monks at the end of the 14th century and had a domain that was one of the largest in Belgium today.This area included, around 1290, about forty priory, 44 altars, more than 20 houses in Tournai alone, about twenty mills, about 350 hectares of wood, property in at least twenty localities and the exercise of the rights of justice in many places.

In 1349, the estate was appraised at approximately 5000 hectares; the monastery owned at that time more than 50 houses in Tournai, he received taxes and rents on about fifty localities and the extent of his fiefs in the Tournaisis was about 160 bonniers; his revenues lastly ranged between 6000 and 9000 livres a year.

The town hall of Tournai occupies part of the former Benedictine abbey of Saint-Martin. This monastery of the eleventh century was abolished in 1797 (French Revolution). Most buildings, including the church, have disappeared. There remains of the old abbey only the cloister of the fifteenth century.

The main building still used by the Marie was built in 1763 under the abbey of Robert Delzenne, according to the plans of the architect Laurent Dewez. "