Saint Clare Parish - Santa Clara, CA
A church in Santa Clara, CA.

About the place: "Saint Clare Parish is a parish in the Roman Catholic Diocese of San Jose in California. It is located in Santa Clara, California.

The parish community of St. Clare originated from the Mission Santa Clara de Asís and can trace its history to Jan 12, 1777, when Fathers Thomas de la Pena and Joseph Anthony de Murguia celebrated Mass on the west bank of Santa Clara's Guadalupe River.

St. Clare Parish was built to take over the parochial functions of the Mission Santa Clara de Asís after it burned in 1925. The parish was built later that same year one block west of the Mission on Lexington Street.

Archbishiop Edward Hanna constituted the mission for non-parochial services for college students and the parochial powers of the church pass to St. Clare's Church built by Father George Bulter.

Father Bulter ordered a statue of the Blessed Mother from Rome. It was dedicated along with the church in a ceremony where parishioners gathered in front of the Mission and carried the statue in a procession across the street to the new St Clare church on August 15, 1926 (four days after the feast day of St. Clare).

The Mission was rebuilt in 1928 and is now used as the chapel for the Santa Clara University.

The parish also assumed control of the Saint Clare School located next door and founded in 1856.

St. Clare's church celebrated its 200th anniversary on Sunday, April 17, 1977 with a 12:15 PM mass officiated by Archbishop Joseph McGucken and a reception dinner and dancing at Santa Clara's Benson Center." (visit link)

About the person: "On January 27, 1981, DuMaine was named by Pope John Paul II the first bishop of the new Diocese of San Jose, where he was installed officially on March 18, 1981. His request to retire was accepted by the Pope on November 27, 1999.

After retirement DuMaine remained active in national Bishops' Committees for Science and Human Values and for Women in Society and the Church. He participated in dialogues and conferences on Science and Religion, and taught in Religious Studies Departments of Stanford University and Santa Clara University. Santa Clara appointed him Presidential Professor of Catholic Theology." (visit link)