Malcolm Woldenberg Sit-by-Me Statue - New Orleans, LA
15R E 783482 N 3317201
These sit-by-me statues show a young man enjoying the old stories from his grandfather and a Canadian tourist in New Orleans, Louisiana.
Location: Louisiana, United States

The life-size bronze statues sculpted by local artist William Ludwig in 1990 show Malcolm Woldenberg and his grandson sitting on a bench and talking. The statues are erected in the Woldenberg Riverside Park in the upper French Quarter of New Orleans, Louisiana.

The statue marker reads:

"Woldenberg Riverfront Park is dedicated to the memory of Malcolm Woldenberg who prospered in New Orleans and left a legacy of caring and of confidence in the city of New Orleans."

The park marker says:

"Woldenberg Riverfront Park
Malcolm Woldenberg 1896-1982 / Malcolm Woldenberg, one of Louisiana’s greatest philanthropists of the 20th century, dedicated his wealth to helping local, national, and international charities in aid of the elderly, children’s health, education, the worldwide Jewish community, and the arts. Mal was a charismatic yet humble man who also gave his love and time to many. He had a particular fondness for New Orleans where he was a successful entrepreneur leaving a legacy of caring and confidence to the City of New Orleans."
Location description: Woldenberg Riverside Park

Statue's Subject: Malcolm Woldenberg and his grandson