Malcolm Woldenberg - New Orleans, LA
15R E 783482 N 3317201
The statues of Malcolm Woldenberg and his grandson are erected in the Woldenberg Riverside Park in the upper French Quarter of New Orleans, Louisiana.
Location: Louisiana, United States

The life-size bronze statues sculpted by local artist William Ludwig in 1990 show Malcolm Woldenberg and his grandson sitting on a bench and talking.

From Wikipedia: "Malcolm C. Woldenberg (5 May 1896 - 21 September 1982) was a Canadian-born American businessman and philanthropist. Woldenberg was born in Montreal, Canada, the son of Jewish immigrants from Europe. His family moved to the US when he was a child. He started working as one of the Canadian distillers Seagram's first employees in the US. In the course of his work, he met Newman Goldring, and together they moved to New Orleans in 1941 to start a wholesale liquor business. In 1944, Woldenberg founded the Magnolia Marketing Company with Goldring and his son Stephen Goldring, his long-time business partners. It later became Republic National Distributing Company, and is today known as the Sazerac Company. Woldenberg was an active civic leader in New Orleans Jewish community. He was married to Dorothy Woldenberg. Woldenberg is buried in the Hebrew Rest Cemetery #3 in New Orleans. The 14-acre Woldenberg Park in New Orleans is named in his honour, and contains a statue of him. It was created due to $5 million given by the Dorothy and Malcolm Woldenberg Foundation to the Audubon Institute. The ALYN Woldenberg Family Hospital in Jerusalem is named after Malcolm and Dorothy Woldenberg, who paid half of its cost." (visit link)

The statue marker reads:

"Woldenberg Riverfront Park is dedicated to the memory of Malcolm Woldenberg who prospered in New Orleans and left a legacy of caring and of confidence in the city of New Orleans."

The park marker says:

"Woldenberg Riverfront Park
Malcolm Woldenberg 1896-1982 / Malcolm Woldenberg, one of Louisiana’s greatest philanthropists of the 20th century, dedicated his wealth to helping local, national, and international charities in aid of the elderly, children’s health, education, the worldwide Jewish community, and the arts. Mal was a charismatic yet humble man who also gave his love and time to many. He had a particular fondness for New Orleans where he was a successful entrepreneur leaving a legacy of caring and confidence to the City of New Orleans."