Lone Shieling - Cape Breton Highlands National Park - Nova Scotia
20T E 673093 N 5186508
The Lone Shieling is a rectangular structure closely modelled after Scottish traditional dwellings for crofters or tenant farmers. It is located on the Cabot Trail Road, between Pleasant Bay and Cape North.
Location: Nova Scotia, Canada

Heritage Value

The Lone Shieling, located on a roughly landscaped site at Cape Breton Highlands National Park, is a rectangular structure closely modeled after Scottish traditional dwellings for crofters or tenant farmers. It features low, massive, random rubblestone walls, rough-hewn timbers and a thatched roof. The H
The Lone Shieling is a Recognized Federal Heritage Building because of its historical associations, and its architectural and environmental value.

Historical Value

The Lone Shieling at Cape Breton Highlands National Park is one of the first national parks in the Maritime Provinces and is associated with the expansion of the parks system to eastern Canada. It is also strongly associated with a Scottish theme, which was adopted by the National Parks Bureau in order to highlight Cape Breton’s physical resemblance to the Scottish Highlands. One of the earliest structures in the park, it illustrates the traditional heritage of the local inhabitants from the crofter class of the Scottish Highlanders.

Architectural Value

The Lone Shieling is a very good example of a basic shelter known as a ‘bothran’, a seasonal dwelling traditionally used by shepherds in Scotland during the time of year when sheep were moved to graze on the highlands, away from the village. Designed to promote the traditional heritage of the crofter class of the Scottish Highlanders, the Lone Shieling is characterized by its simple form and massing which is based on the rustic image of a ‘bothran’. It is also valued for its quality stonework detailing, and timber and thatch roofing. Professor S. Macintosh, who bequeathed the 100 acres of land for the park, requested that a small cabin be built in the same design as the Lone Shieling on the Isle of Skye in Scotland.

Reference: (visit link)

The inscription on a bronze plaque on site: