Votice (Central Bohemia)
33U E 474126 N 5498511
The current town hall complex in Votice consists of two architecturally different buildings - the older original Baroque, in the Classicist-style rebuilt Old Town Hall with a turret and clock, and the newer three-storey corner neo-Classicist house.
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

Old building: Two-storey, with a slightly rectangular, depth-oriented floor plan, to which a narrow rectangular wing connects from the tract. A prismatic clock tower (decorated by the town coat of arms) in the main façade in the axis of the hipped roof. Building with Baroque core from the 17th century, significantly Classicist modifications in the 19th century and extensive modern adaptations (walled-up arcade).

New building: three-storey corner neo-Classicist house with arcade in the front (square) side, built in the half of the 20th century century.

Votice is a municipality and town in Benešov County in the Central Bohemian Region of the Czechia. The municipality covers an area of 36.8 km² and as of 2007 it had a population of 4.482. The first written mention of the town is from 1359, but according to the archaeological survey of the basic masonry of the parish church, we conclude that the settlement was probably founded after 1150. The town was founded on an important land road to the south of Bohemia and to Austria.

Name: Radnice - Městský úřad Votice

Městský úřad Votice
Komenského náměstí 700
Votice, Czechia
259 17

Date of Construction: Baroque core from the 17th century, several rebuilding during the 19th century

Architect: unknown

Memorials/Commemorations/Dedications: