Eglise Notre-Dame et Saint-Sauveur - (Lièze) Chezelles, France
31T E 305483 N 5215944
[EN] A little away from Vienne in the hamlet of Lièze today attached to the town of Chezelles, you can discover a charming church with a beautiful 12th century facade dedicated to Notre-Dame and Saint-Sauveur. [FR] Un peu à l'écart de la Vienne dans le hameau de Lièze aujourd'hui rattaché à la commune de Chezelles , on peut découvrir une charmante église avec une belle façade du XII ème siècle dédiée à Notre-Dame et Saint-Sauveur.
Location: Centre-Val-de-Loire, France

"In Lièze, the Romanesque church of Notre-Dame-et-Saint-Sauveur, built on the plan of a Latin cross in the 11th century (north wall of the nave), was modified in the 12th century (facade, porch and cross of the transept), 13th (rectangular Angers choir and apse), 15th (North vault vaulted on prismatic warheads, the key of which was stamped in the 18th century with the arms of Louise de Tusseau, lady of La Tour-Saint-Gelin) and 16th century ( South wall of the nave and vaulted South chapel on warheads).

The south wall of the nave was replaced in the 16th century by three large arcades in a third point which were to give access to a collateral which was never built. The project abandoned, the arcades were doomed.

The single nave is covered in frame. The transept square has an Angevin vault on warheads and liernes. The choir is offset to the north. Its warheads fall on engaged balusters supported by caps. At the fall of the ivy, we see characters.

The key carries a Christ of Majesty. Still in the choir, we notice three double-lancet windows with oculus, largely splayed. Above the transept square is the bell tower, of which only the base remains.

Its portal, semicircular, without eardrum, has two rollers, the second of which, molded with a torus, is decorated with leaves and palm leaves.

In the transept, there are four carved capitals (13th century) with traces of polychromy.

In the choir, the 17th century altarpiece is adorned by two statues: on the right, Saint Roch and, on the left, the Virgin and Child (or, according to some, Saint Anne and the Virgin Child). "