The Etna (Aetna) Furnace 1816 - 1832 - Estell Manor NJ
18S E 515886 N 4351181
The Etna (Aetna) Furnace-At its most active times, about 200 men were employed here. There was a sawmill, gristmill and about 50 homes.
Location: New Jersey, United States

Marker is in Estell Manor, New Jersey, in Atlantic County. Marker is on Head of the River Road (NJ 649), Estell Manor NJ 08319
Marker Name: The Etna (Aetna) Furnace 1816 - 1832

Marker Type: Official NJ State

Marker text:
John Coates and the Howell family of Philadelphia built the Etna Furnace. The first manager was John Ladd Howell II. At its most active times, about 200 men were employed here. There was a sawmill, gristmill and about 50 homes. Power for the furnace bellows was generated by building a dam below Head of the River and constructing a raceway to the furnace waterwheel, which still may be seen. Bar iron for spikes (6 inches to two feet) and bolts for ships were made here. The furnace, once in “blast”, operated continuously for about 9 months of the year and only shut down for repairs and cleaning when the river froze.

Dedication Date: 01/01/1999

City: Estell Manor