Cambooya Memorial - Cambooya, Qld, Australia
The War Memorial of a small country town
Location: Queensland, Australia

The sandstone obelisk war memorial has the name Cambooya carved into the stone on one side and crossed rifles on the other,the memorial was originally erected to commemorate those who served in World War One. On the front of the memorial are the names of fourteen soldiers who were killed in action in World War One. Also honoured are 63 men and women who served and returned home. Another plaque lists 46 who served in World War Two. Nursing Sisters M Bebbington and E Crowther are among those named. A plaque honours the six men from the district who served in Vietnam
Date the Monument or Memorial was built or dedicated: 10/09/1921

Private or Public Monument?: Other