Organ in Church of St. Nicholas / Varhany v chrámu Sv. Mikuláše - Znojmo (South Moravia)
33U E 576705 N 5411841
Depicted beautiful neo-Gothic organ can be found in Church of St. Nicholas (chrám Sv. Mikuláše) in Znojmo historic centre.
Location: Jihomoravský kraj, Czechia

The organ was made by the organ company Rieger-Kloss from Krnov in 1909. This company supplied the organ, which has been preserved almost in its original form to this day. The neo-Gothic cabinet has two towers, the prospectus has 11 fields with 67 original tin whistles. The playing table is in front of the instrument facing the main altar and has two organ stops, which have 56 tones and one pedal of 27 tones. Above the manuals there are in a row 31 organ stops, 12 of which are connected to the first manual, eleven organ stops to the second and 8 of them are connected to the pedalboard. A cylindrical crescendo was built to seamlessly engage voices in the play. In addition, there are a number of buttons under the second manual that allow for further combinations of the play. The total number of whistles is 2226.

Monumental structure of the Gothic Church of St. Nicholas (Chrám Sv. Mikuláše) is one of the principal and from afar visible landmarks of South-Moravian historic regional centre - town Znojmo. The original church's structure dating back to early 12th century, consecrated to all merchants’ patron saint St. Nicolas, was related to the pre-urban settlement called Ujezdec in front of Znojmo Castle gates. In 1190 Conrad II Otto, Duke of Bohemia and Margrave of Moravia, donated the church to the newly founded Louka Abbey below Znojmo. Church was incorporated into the Town of Znojmo during the 13th century. In the decades following the Great Fire of Znojmo (1335), when the old church burnt to ashes, a completely new church's structure was erected. This is the present Gothic church, which was rebuilt several times in the 15th century. The church was modified in baroque style to some extent (altars, statues, paintings, side chapels) during 17th and 18th centuries. The church tower was built as late as in the mid-19th century, quite extraordinarily behind the chancel. The original Gothic church tower, standing in the church's southern front, had been delapidated.

Nearest Musical Instruments