Calvary in Karolina park / Kalvárie v Karolininech sadech - Znojmo (South Moravia)
33U E 576712 N 5411758
Depicted Baroque sculptural group of eight statues, called Kalvárie (Calvary) is situated on the terrace on a steep slope of Karolina park (Karolininy sady) above Dyje river in Znojmo.
Location: Jihomoravský kraj, Czechia

Calvary is a quality Baroque sculptural group consisting of eight individual sculptures by unknown authors from the mid-18th century, or from 1803, transferred to the terrace in Karolina park in 2008. Originally, the sculptural group was placed in front of the church of St. Elizabeth on Vídenská Street. Calvary is composed of the following statues:

• Christ on the Cross
  • Dismas - penitent thief on the right on the cross