Museum of International Folk Art - Santa Fe, NM
13S E 416176 N 3947104
The Museum opened to the public in 1953 and has gained national and international recognition as the home to the world’s largest collection of folk art.
Location: New Mexico, United States

Picture taking is not permitted in this museum.

As a first time visitor I found this museum a bit disorienting. Naming the halls of the museum after the donors is undoubtably flattering to them but isn't helpful for the visitor.

A visit to the museum web site in advance can help to provide a better orientation and focus.

The collection of more than 135,000 artifacts forms the basis for exhibitions in four distinct wings: Bartlett, Girard, Hispanic Heritage, and Neutrogena.

The Girard Wing’s popular permanent exhibition, Multiple Visions: A Common Bond, showcases folk art, popular art, toys and textiles from more than 100 nations. The late Alexander Girard, who contributed his immense collection to the museum, designed this unorthodox exhibition, which opened in 1982.

I felt this exhibit lacked structure and found myself wandering a bit aimlessly through it.

The Hispanic Heritage Wing introduces the culture of northern New Mexico, and its permanent exhibition, Familia y Fe/Family and Faith, focuses on two of the strongest currents that continue to shape regional life today. Spanning four centuries from the Spanish colonial period to the 20th century, the exhibition presents hide paintings, tinwork, furniture, jewelry, straw appliqué, horse gear, weavings, and santos, three-dimensional bultos and painted retablos. A changing gallery features artists representing living artistic traditions from vibrant and varied Hispano/Latino cultures.

This exhibit brings together probably the best collection of artifacts in the area related to the Northern New Mexico hispanic culture.

The Bartlett Wing, named in honor of museum founder Florence Dibell Bartlett, has two galleries that offer rotating exhibitions based on the museum collections and on field studies of specific cultures or art forms. Exhibition in this wing have ranged from Turkish, Tibetan and Swedish traditions to New Deal era art in New Mexico, recycled objects and mayólica.

The Neutrogena Wing encompasses the Cotsen Gallery and Lloyd’s Treasure Chest. The gallery provides an ideal setting for exhibitions featuring textiles from the museum’s renowned collection which now includes the Neutrogena Collection, a gift to the museum from Lloyd Cotsen and the Neutrogena Corporation in 1995. This international collection contains exquisite textiles and garments as well as objects. The Treasure Chest invites visitors to explore what goes on behind-the-scenes in a museum and attracts all ages. The Neutrogena Wing opened in 1998, expanding upon an ongoing public-private partnership that has characterized the museum’s profile since its inception.
Name: Museum of International Folk Art

Location:
Camino Lejo Santa Fe, NM 87505

Agency/Ownership: Public

Hours of operation:
The Museum is open 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. Tuesday through Sunday and closed on Mondays from Labor Day through the Memorial Day. The Museum is closed for the following holidays: New Year’s Day, Easter Sunday, Thanksgiving and Christmas Days. SUMMER SCHEDULE: Open DAILY 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. Monday May 28, 2007 through Monday September 3, 2007.

Admission Fee: 8.00

Gift Shop: yes