Church of St. Hippolytus / Kostel Sv. Hippolyta - Znojmo (South Moravia)
33U E 575914 N 5412242
Church of St. Hippolytus (Kostel Sv. Hippolyta), a valuable piece of the Late-Baroque ecclesiastical architecture of the 18th century, is a part of Convent of the Knights of the Cross with the Red Star in Znojmo-Hradište.
Location: Jihomoravský kraj, Czechia

Church of St. Hippolytus (Kostel Sv. Hippolyta), a valuable piece of the Late-Baroque ecclesiastical architecture of the 18th century, is a part of Convent of the Knights of the Cross with the Red Star (Križovnický rád rytíru s cervenou hvezdou) in Znojmo-Hradište.

Hradište Sv. Hypolita (Fortified settlement of St. Hippolytus), where is the church situated, was an important center of the Great Moravian Empire and so one of the oldest church buildings in the territory of today's Czech Republic was built here. This original rotunda from the 9th century probably served the Premyslid princes of Znojmo until the 11th century.

During the 12th or 13th century, a late Romanesque church was built on the site of the rotunda, which was donated by the Czech King Wenceslas I to the Knights of the Cross with the Red Star in 1240. They established a convent and provostship here (13th century). The church underwent a major reconstruction after the Thirty Years' War and acquired its present-day Baroque appearance in the second half of the 18th century. Reconstruction was done at the expense of the provostship after 1765, following the architectural model of the main Order's church of St. Francis in Prague, near Charles Bridge.

Church of St. Hippolytus, from a far well visible landmark of Znojmo-Hradište, conceals the master fresco Finding of the Holy Cross by painter Franz Anton Maulbertsch, a leading master of the Danube late Baroque art.

Source: excerpted and translated from Wikipedia and National Heritage Institute portal.

Style: Baroque