1842 - Town Hall / Radnice - Mšeno (Central Bohemia)
33U E 473918 N 5587381
The construction of the neo-Gothic building of the Town Hall (Radnice), the key landmark of a small town Mšeno in Melník county, was finished in 1842 as is marked on front facade in Roman numerals (MDCCCXLII).
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

The brick two-storey Town hall, neo-Gothic building with a protruding central risalit with a clock tower, was built in 1842. Town hall was reconstructed after fire in 1864 and increased by one floor in 1867. The town hall building in Mšeno belongs to the architecturally high-quality examples of neo-Gothic representative buildings of smaller towns in Bohemia, created before the middle of the 19th century. The building is preserved in its exterior and interior almost in its original form without significant structural modifications.

The Mšeno town hall is the seat of the Municipal Office, the Tourist Information Center and on the 2nd floor is an exposition of the Municipal Museum. Seasonal exhibitions are held in the former music hall.

Source: excerpted and translated from National Heritage Institute portal.

Year of construction: 1842