Mestské lázne Mšeno / Mšeno Municipal Spa - Mšeno u Melníka (Central Bohemia)
33U E 473686 N 5587856
The Mšeno Municipal Spa complex, built in the Art-Deco style in 1932, consists of a ground-floor mostly wooden spa building with a protruding glass apse, a swimming pool with fountains, a paddling pool and benches.
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

The spa in Mšeno represents a smaller spa complex created in the early 1930s, where light, originally conceived architecture with predominant wooden details resonates in a picturesque valley with a dominant wooded rocky promontory in the background. The city spa building is a remarkable Art-Deco building, complemented by two towering fountains at the entrance to the pool. The building is the work of an unknown architect, undoubtedly a good designer (stylistically close to the architects František Janda, Cenek Vorech, Jindrich Freiwald, or others from Jan Kotera's pupils).

The central structure is a ground floor, horizontally conceived, 53 m long spa building, which lies on the north side of the complex. The building has changing rooms, a restaurant and sanitary facilities. The 50 m long pool, which is complemented at the entrance by two tower-shaped fountains in the Art-Deco style, is fed by water from the Stríbrník rock spring, so the water in the pool is relatively cold. There are 18 benches made of metal and wood around the pool and in the western part of the complex is a square paddling pool for children. The original landscaping was replaced by planting new trees, which preserved the character of the landscaping. The general reconstruction of the complex was completed in 2017.

Source: excerpted and translated from Wikipedia and National Heritage Institute portal.

Style: Art Deco