Louisville, Missouri
This town has almost disappeared, but the lay out is still there and a few farmers hang on...

County in Kentucky: Jefferson County
Location in Missouri: MO State Hwy Z
Location in Kentucky: I-65 & I-71

"Louisville is an unincorporated community in Lincoln County, in the U.S. state of Missouri.

"Louisville was platted in 1832, and most likely was named after Louisville, Kentucky. A post office called Louisville was established in 1834, and remained in operation until 1913. ~ Wikipedia

"A town in the northwest part of Waverly Township. It was platted and laid out in 1832 by Hannibal Marshall, Enoch Emerson, and Dayton Crider. Parker in his MISSOURI IN 1867, Says the site was settled BY M. Cox and others as early as 1819. The post office is listed in 1876, but it was discontinued after 1910. Since the early settlers came from the South they probably named it for Louisville, Kentucky, which was founded in 1778." ~ State of Missouri: History of Lincoln County, Williams, p. 429

Louisville, Kentucky
"Louisville is the largest city in the Commonwealth of Kentucky and the 29th most-populous city in the United States. It is one of two cities in Kentucky designated as first-class, the other being Lexington, the state's second-largest city. Louisville is the historical seat and, since 2003, the nominal seat of Jefferson County, on the Indiana border.

"Named after King Louis XVI of France, Louisville was founded in 1778 by George Rogers Clark, making it one of the oldest cities west of the Appalachians. With nearby Falls of the Ohio as the only major obstruction to river traffic between the upper Ohio River and the Gulf of Mexico, the settlement first grew as a portage site. It was the founding city of the Louisville and Nashville Railroad, which grew into a 6,000-mile (9,700 km) system across 13 states.

"Today, the city is known as the home of legendary boxer Muhammad Ali, the Kentucky Derby, Kentucky Fried Chicken (KFC), the University of Louisville and its Cardinals, Louisville Slugger baseball bats, and three of Kentucky's six Fortune 500 companies: Humana, Kindred Healthcare, and Yum! Brands. Muhammad Ali International Airport, Louisville's main commercial airport, hosts UPS's worldwide hub.

"Since 2003, Louisville's borders have been the same as those of Jefferson County, after a city-county merger. The official name of this consolidated city-county government is the Louisville/Jefferson County Metro Government, abbreviated to Louisville Metro. Despite the merger and renaming, the term "Jefferson County" continues to be used in some contexts in reference to Louisville Metro, particularly including the incorporated cities outside the "balance" which make up Louisville proper. The city's total consolidated population as of the 2018 census estimate was 770,557. However, the balance total of 620,118 excludes other incorporated places and semiautonomous towns within the county and is the population listed in most sources and national rankings.

"The Louisville-Jefferson County, KY-IN Metropolitan Statistical Area (MSA) includes Louisville-Jefferson County and 12 surrounding counties, seven in Kentucky and five in Southern Indiana. As of 2018, the MSA had a population of 1,297,310, ranking 45th nationally." ~ Wikipedia