Gallier House - New Orleans, LA
15R E 783594 N 3318177
Gallier House is a restored 19th-century historic house museum located at 1132 Royal Street in the French Quarter of New Orleans, Louisiana.
Location: Louisiana, United States

Gallier Historic House is a National Historic Landmark and a stunning example of 19th-century upper class townhome living in the French Quarter. Portraits of Mr. and Mrs. Gallier overlook the Rococo Revival double parlor while upstairs authentic toys and games hold prominence in the children’s bedroom. Filled to the brim with objets d’art from the period and stunning trompe l’oeil wall treatments, this beautifully restored home beckons to a time more than 150 years ago when a prominent architect designed a house that reflected the latest in household technology and stylish interiors.

Completed in 1860, Gallier House was designed by famed Crescent City architect, James Gallier, Jr. As a family home, Gallier House showcases several engineering innovations, such as indoor plumbing with hot and cold running water and a double skylight. Using the original household inventory as a guide, period decorative arts reflect the Galliers’ refined taste. This comfortable lifestyle was made possible through the work of enslaved people, and later domestic servants, whose work and lives are also interpreted on tours.

Gallier Historic House is also home to exciting programming and exhibitions. Each month, their Gallier Gatherings lecture series features knowledgeable speakers and cultivated topics relevant to the history, area, and culture.

Located within the Gallier House shop, a rotating exhibition space hosts fascinating (and free!) exhibitions multiple times a year. In addition, the interior of Gallier House is transformed twice a year for the Summer Dress Exhibition all summer and the Christmas Exhibition during the holiday season.