The Old U.S. Courthouse Site - New Orleans, LA
15R E 783445 N 3317992
The Old Courthouse Site, occupied today by the Andrew Jackson Hotel is located at 919 Royal Street in the French Quarter of New Orleans, Louisiana.
Location: Louisiana, United States

Excerpt from the New Orleans City Guide 1938: "The Old Courthouse, 919 Royal Street. This is the site of the old courthouse in which General Andrew Jackson was fined $1000 for contempt of court, shortly after he had defeated the British army at the Battle of New Orleans. The original building was a small one-story structure with a red Spanish tile roof.

The federal court house was demolished in 1888, and the present two story brick building was constructed. It is now the Andrew Jackson Hotel.

The historic marker reads: "Site of First U.S. District Court - In 1792 the Spanish Colonial Government built a boy's public school on this site. After the Louisiana Purchase it served as the first United States District Court of the Louisiana Territory.

Here in 1815, after the Battle of New Orleans General Andrew Jackson was fined $1000 for contempt of court in a dispute following his refusal to lift martial law before confirmation of peace was received.

The old building was demolished in 1888 when the present building was erected."
Book: New Orleans