New Orleans Historic Voodoo Museum - New Orleans, LA
15R E 783362 N 3317979
The New Orleans Historic Voodoo Museum is located at 724 Dumaine Street between Bourbon and Royal streets in the historic French Quarter of New Orleans, Louisiana.
Location: Louisiana, United States

The New Orleans Historic Voodoo Museum is a museum dedicated to the history of the voodoo religion. It was founded in 1972 by Jerry Gandolfo, a native New Orleanian. It is one of the few museums in the world entirely devoted to Voodoo art.

The Museum is a tiny museum that packs a lot of punch. Its two rooms are jam-packed with artifacts from Africa, Haiti and New Orleans detailing Voodoo history and the symbolism behind its rituals. (Among the coolest items nailed to the museum walls: a zombie whip from Haiti.) The drumming music in the background only adds to the ambience as you meander, reading about the significance of Voodoo altars, Voodoo dolls, Rougarou (alligator man) and New Orleans’ famed Voodoo Queen, Marie Laveau. You’ll even have the opportunity to leave a wish for her at the Voodoo Wishing Stump.

The New Orleans Voodoo Museum, along with Voodoo-specific shops, can hook you up with guides for a walking tour that focuses on Voodoo culture.

Sources: Wikipedia (visit link) and (visit link)