Ateliers-Lorin - Chartres, France
31U E 388424 N 5367263
[EN] The workshops Lorin are workshops of glass masters and painters, installed on the edge of the Eure, since 1869. [FR] Les ateliers Lorin sont des ateliers de maîtres et peintres verriers, installés au bord de l'Eure à Chartres, depuis 1869.
Location: Centre-Val-de-Loire, France

"Founded more than 150 years ago, these are the oldest stained glass workshops still in operation in this city, famous for the stained glass windows of Notre-Dame Cathedral in the 12th and 13th centuries."

History

"In 1863, Nicolas Lorin founded his workshop in Chartres, rue Saint-Cheron1. In 1867, he moved to the banks of the Eure at No. 5 rue de la Tannerie, then at No. 46, in a workshop registered with title of historic monument by decree of November 22, 1999.

His son Charles Lorin (October 16, 18664, Chartres - 1940) continued this activity, and subsequently his grandson François Lorin (1900-1972).

The workshop was taken over from 1973 to 2017 by Gérard Hermet, Jacques and Mireille Juteau.

In 2016, Claire Babet, Élodie Vally and François Ratkoff came together to take over the Ateliers Lorin by setting up a backup project. The company created for this purpose would take over the fund, the city acquiring the walls and the archive fund.

Élodie Vally and François Ratkoff therefore managed together, supported by Claire Babet, each bringing their skills, until an official separation at the end of 2019.

Since early 2020, Élodie Vally has therefore been the sole manager (still associated with Claire Babet). She manages both the workshop for the creation and restoration of stained glass, fundraising for the restoration of the fund and premises and actively participates in the sharing of data from the archive fund in partnership with the City of Chartres. "

"Geographically, the achievements of the Lorin workshops are present in many places of worship, both in France and abroad.

Outside France, the achievements in ancient Indochina (Vietnam), Jerusalem and the United States (New York City and Washington D.C.) should be noted. "

Sources : The Workshop from what Wikipedia tells us.

Photo goes Here Photo goes Here

" Fondés il y a plus de 150 ans, ce sont les plus anciens ateliers de vitrail toujours en activité de cette ville, célèbre pour les vitraux de la cathédrale Notre-Dame des XIIe et XIIIe siècles. "

Historique

" En 1863, Nicolas Lorin fonde son atelier à Chartres, rue Saint-Cheron1. En 1867, il s'installe au bord de l'Eure au n° 5 rue de la Tannerie, puis au n°46, dans un atelier inscrit au titre de monument historique par arrêté du 22 novembre 1999.

Son fils Charles Lorin (16 octobre 18664, Chartres - 1940) poursuivra cette activité, et par la suite son petit-fils François Lorin (1900-1972).

L'atelier fut repris de 1973 à 2017 par Gérard Hermet, Jacques et Mireille Juteau.

En 2016, Claire Babet, Élodie Vally et François Ratkoff se rassemblent afin de reprendre les Ateliers Lorin en montant un projet de sauvegarde. La société créée à cet effet reprendrait le fond, la ville se portant acquéreur des murs et du fonds d'archives.

Élodie Vally et François Ratkoff ont donc géré ensemble, épaulés par Claire Babet, apportant chacun leurs compétences, jusqu'à une séparation officielle fin 2019.

Depuis début 2020, Élodie Vally est donc la seule gérante (toujours associée à Claire Babet). Elle gère à la fois l'atelier pour la création et la restauration de vitraux, les recherches de financements pour la restauration du fonds et des locaux et participe activement au partage des données du fonds d'archives en partenariat avec la Mairie de Chartres. "

"Sur le plan géographique, les réalisations des ateliers Lorin sont présentes dans de nombreux lieux de culte, aussi bien en France qu'à l'étranger .

Hors de France, sont à noter les réalisations dans l'ancienne Indochine (Vietnam), Jérusalem et les États-Unis (New-York City et Washington D.C.)."

Sources : Les Ateliers d'après ce que nous dit Wikipedia.