Klášterec nad Ohrí (North-West Bohemia)
33U E 369989 N 5582973
Depicted neo-Renaissance Town Hall building with distinctive corner tower, seat of Klášterec nad Ohrí Municipal Office (Mestský úrad), is located in town's main public space - námestí Dr. E. Beneše (Dr. E. Beneš Square).
Location: Ústecký kraj, Czechia

The very first town hall stood in Klášterec probably already in the 16th century, but nothing of it has been preserved, because it burned down several times during its almost three-hundred-year history. The foundation stone of the new town hall was laid on May 3, 1855. The town hall was built in the Neo-Renaissance style according to the plans of the Most builder Wenzel Böhm. In 1859 the city was hit by a large fire and the newly built town hall burned down. The current appearance of the landmark not only Beneš Square, but thanks to the tower also the whole Klášterec, dates from the 2nd half of the 19th century. The town hall tower is not accessible.

Klášterec nad Ohrí (German: Klösterle an der Eger) is a town in the Ústí nad Labem Region of the Czechia. The River Ohre runs through the town. The town has around 14,500 inhabitants. The town was established by Benedictines from Postoloprty in the 12th century. They built a convent, which was destroyed in the 13th century. The village kept the name of Klösterle, i.e. little Kloster in German, and Klášter in Czech. Klášterec nad Ohrí is since beginning of the 19th century one of the earliest and leading European centres of the porcelain production and became famous for its porcelain (Thun brand). [wiki]

Name: Městský úřad Klášterec nad Ohrí / Klášterec nad Ohrí municipal office

Městský úřad Klášterec nad Ohrí