Salla terrena - Zámek Klášterec nad Ohrí / Chateau Klášterec nad Ohrí (North-West Bohemia)
33U E 370078 N 5583003
Depicted beautiful Salla terrena is the key preserved building of the Chateau Klášterec nad Ohrí complex Baroque reconstruction, which was done during second half of the 17th century.
Location: Ústecký kraj, Czechia

Salla terrena is a one-storey summer house located opposite the main Chateau bulding. The early Baroque Salla with a terrace and an arcaded corridor was built by the Italian architect Rossi de Lucca as a kind of counterpart to the restored chateau after 1666. Statues of famous sculptor Jan Brokoff were installed on the terrace and in front of salla. Another decoration consists of Brokoff's busts of Turks on the roof.

Style: Baroque

Type of building (structure): Baroque garden and garden architecture