Chas T. Howe - Oakwood Cemetery - Denison, TX, USA
14S E 728792 N 3738494
A Dove of Peace bearing an olive branch appears in the Woodmen of the World emblem on the monument that marks the final resting place of Charles T. Howe in Oakwood Cemetery, Denison, TX.

The Woodmen of the World are known today as WoodmenLife, a fraternal society that provides insurance to its members. Visitors to older cemeteries can frequently spot the tree trunk monuments that they placed at the graves of their members, although not every tree trunk monument out there was placed by the Woodmen of the World: It was common in the late 19th century to use a log to note that a person had died young, and many infants have such grave markers. Eventually, those tree trunk monuments became too expensive to produce, and headstones would be marked with a Woodmen of the World emblem of some kind. Earlier ones, like this one, featured a dove of peace with an olive branch in its beak, flying over a fallen log where the tools of the woodmen's trade -- hatchet, mallet, and wedge -- can be seen. Later ones would show a simple tree stump instead. At the time Mr. Howe passed on, the Woodmen of the World had been in business for about six years, and this headstone may have been placed later.

This gray granite monument is slightly tilted on its base -- note the adjacent toppled monument for George Howe, probably his father, next to him -- but with the exception of some lichen, it's in fairly good condition. Note the old hitching post with intact ring standing between the two. The family name,"Howe", is on the plinth, while a banner below the Woodmen of the World emblem reads 'My Husband". The inscription is:

Chas. T. Howe

Born