Siniger and Siniger Drug Store - Galena, Illinois
15T E 711573 N 4699191
Siniger and Siniger Drug Store (Newhall Building) is a three story red brick Two-Part Commercial Block/Greek Revival building located at 101-103 S. Main Street in Galena, Illinois.
Location: Illinois, United States

My Commentary:
Galena, being an old town and build along side steep hills, doesn't follow a grid pattern downtown. That said, this building is actually on the northwest corner of Hill and Main. I'm attaching a picture from the 1909 flood that shows the Drug Store and Hill Street. Picture was taken facing north.

On the north east corner of Main and Hill is the SINIGER AND SINIGER DRUG STORE, established in 1834 and in continuous operation since.

- Galena Guide, 1937, pg. 61

Current name: Pollyhops

Style: Two-part commercial block, Italianate. Bay Window

Architectural Description: This is a 3-story commercial building in the Italianate style built in 1843. The foundation is limestone. Exterior walls are brick. The building has a side-gable roof clad in asphalt shingles. Windows are original or historic wood; metal 1/1 double-or single hung; storefront; transom; glass tile. Doors are original or historic wood; glass glazed; paneled; recessed entry.

- ruskinarc.com Historic Architecture Survey Database

National Register Building Details