Baldwin Locomotive Works
18S E 485521 N 4423545
For years the nation’s leading locomotive manufacturer, it exported products worldwide. Established here by Matthias Baldwin in 1835.

Baldwin Locomotive Works-For years the nation’s leading locomotive manufacturer, it exported products worldwide. Established here by Matthias Baldwin in 1835, it was an early example of integrated industrial organization, employing more than 15,000 workers. Its 39 buildings encompassed 17 acres and transformed the surrounding area from a rural estate to one of the city’s first factory neighborhoods. Relocating to Eddystone in 1928, it ceased production 1956.
Marker Name: Baldwin Locomotive Works

County: Philadelphia