Sign Unicum, Vest 81-89 - Gouda, the Netherlands
Sign on the wall of the former laborers' housing of pottery factory Unicum, detailling the history
Location: Zuid-Holland, Netherlands

Aan de zuidkant van een rijtje arbeiderswoningen is een steen ingemetseld. Hierop staat de geschiedenis van de locatie. In 1828 is hier een waterloop gedempt. in 1832 was het een erf van een woning. In 1866 zijn hier de arbeidershuisjes van een pijpenfabriek gebouwd. Vanaf 1936 werden ze betrokken door arbeiders van de plateelbakkerij Unicum. In 2013 zijn de huisjes gerestaureerd door Houtman. De letters UNICUM zijn in de steen uitgelicht.

A stone has been laid in on the south side of a row of workers' houses. This shows the history of the location. In 1828 a watercourse was filled here. in 1832 it was a yard of a house. In 1866 the workers' houses of a pipe factory were built here. From 1936 they were used by workers of the pottery bakery Unicum. In 2013 the houses were restored by Houtman. The letters UNICUM are highlighted in the stone.
Group that erected the marker: Houtman

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: