Église Saint-Séverin - Fontenay-sur-Eure, France
31U E 382467 N 5361414
[EN] The church, dedicated to Saint Severin, built in the Romanesque period, consists of a single nave, without transept, altered in the 16th century and to which a porch was added in 1845. [FR] L’église, dédiée à saint Séverin, élevée à l'époque romane, se compose d’une nef unique, sans transept, remaniée au XVIe et à laquelle a été adjoint en 1845 un porche.
Location: Centre-Val-de-Loire, France

"The town of Fontenay-sur-Eure is located on the edge of the Eure valley. The church, dedicated to Saint Severin, built in the Romanesque period, consists of a single nave, without transept, altered in the 16th century, to which a porch was added in 1845. The church is flanked, to the north, by a bell tower, built in the 14th century, without work

Built of freestone, the Romanesque cul-de-four apse was later slightly raised; its cornice is provided with thirteen sculpted modillions. Supported by four buttresses, it is pierced by three semicircular windows, closed during the installation of the altarpiece and surmounted by an archivolt running all around this part of the building; an identical but horizontal protruding cord runs at the base of these same windows.

To the north, flanking the choir, the powerful square tower intended for the bell tower is supported by eight buttresses; the lower room is lit by three broken arch windows. The nave was altered in the 16th century. and again consecrated in 1527; it retains its broken arch openings as well as, to the south, a very large bay also in broken arch.

The interior of the nave and the choir are covered by a herringbone frame forming trusses with paneled vaults - a common feature after the Hundred Years War - and restored between 1868 and 1869. A large semicircular arch, the double of which is double roller, falls on as many engaged columns, provided with leaf capitals, and gives access to the choir. At the entrance of the apse, the latter also presents the vestiges of a disappeared arch, of which there remain the pillars, the engaged columns and the capitals with foliage. On either side of the choir, which is narrower than the nave, blind semicircular arches accompany the architecture.

The church houses an important furniture set and a statuary (Madonna and Child, Education of the Virgin, Saint Barbara, Saint Sebastian, IMH) fully restored. The carved woodwork of the 18th century nave. come from the Cistercian female water abbey (commune of Ver-lès-Chartres) and are classified as movable objects. Among the sculptures in the building are the Christ on the Cross (IMH) from the 16th century. and Saint Peter with his tiara (cl. MH) also from the 16th century, to which the recent restoration has made it possible to restore his place in the church. Finally, a stone baptismal font (IMH), decorated with semicircular arches, from the 12th century. was brought to safety in the church.

Recent work has been carried out by Chartrain architect François Sémichon and has focused on blankets, interior plasters and furniture. "