St Pauls Anglican Church, Ipswich, QLD, Australia
The Anglican Church in Ipswich
Location: Queensland, Australia

The Revival Gothic church is of Latin cross plan form, with the sanctuary placed at the western end. A brick church was erected in 1850 opposite the present-day church and was later used as a Sunday School and day school before it was demolished in 1877.
The walls are of face brickwork and contain five arched windows of stained glass with small pivoting vents. The steeply-pitched gable roof is clad with galvanised iron and is penetrated by dormer window ventilators.
The foundation stone of St Paul's was laid in 1855 but the church was not completed until June 1859.The side aisles were added in 1888/89 and in 1926, the old cast iron porch was replaced by the present porch; the bell in this porch is from the 1850 church.
Just inside the gate pillars is an engraved Historical Marker, mounted on a low post, with the following inscription:-

"St Paul's Anglican Church

The foundation stone of this church named after St Paul, the Apostle to the Nations was laid in 1856 by the Bishop of Newcastle.It was opened on the 12th of June 1859 and is the oldest Anglican Church in Queensland, although some major elements of the original building have been added to or altered. In 1860 the church installed the first pipe organ in the colony and it is still in use today"

Type of Historic Marker: Plaque only