St. Louis Cathedral - New Orleans, LA
15R E 783399 N 3317746
St. Louis Cathedral is located at 615 Pere Antoine Alley between St. Peter Street and St. Ann Street in the French Quarter of New Orleans, Louisiana.
Location: Louisiana, United States

The cathedral is the seat of the Roman Catholic Archdiocese of New Orleans and is the oldest cathedral in continuous use in what would become the United States. It is dedicated to Saint Louis, also known as King Louis IX of France.

The first church on the site was built in 1718; the third, under the Spanish rule, built in 1789, was raised to cathedral rank in 1793. The original St. Louis Cathedral was burned during the great fire of 1788 and was expanded and largely rebuilt and completed in the 1850s, with little of the 1789 structure remaining.

The cathedral was designated as a minor basilica by Pope Paul VI in 1964. Pope John Paul II visited the cathedral in September 1987. Today the parish has over 6,000 members.

Source: Wikipedia (visit link)