OLDEST - Known Gothic Revival Building In Canada - LE PLUS VIEIL - édifice de style néo-gothique au Canada. - Québec, Québec
19T E 331222 N 5186693
Loyola House / National School Building is the oldest known Gothic Revival Public Building in Canada. La Maison Loyola / Édifice de l’École nationale est le plus vieil édifice public de style néo-gothique au Canada.
Location: Québec, Canada

Loyola House / National School Building was designated a national historic site of Canada in 1989 because:

- it is the oldest known Gothic Revival Public Building in Canada.
Constructed between 1822 and 1823 to plans by stone merchant Benjamin Tremaine, the Loyola House / National School Building is one of the earliest examples of Gothic Revival style architecture in Canada, and also in the use of this style on a public building. Its pointed gothic windows and distinctive drip label mouldings applied to a building of classical proportions reflect the Romantic phase of the Gothic style. In 1842, architect Henry Musgrave Blaiklock added another storey and an annex, taking care to use the same fenestration pattern in the additions. Modifications have been made over the years to adapt to changing functions. The building has served as a school, a home for orphans and the poor, and as a social and cultural centre.

La Maison Loyola / Édifice de l’École nationale a été désigné lieu historique national du Canada en 1989 pour la raison suivante :
- le plus vieil édifice public de style néo-gothique connu au Canada.

Construite entre 1822 et 1823, suivant les plans du marchand de pierre Benjamin Tremaine, la Maison Loyola / Édifice de l’École nationale est l’un des plus anciens exemples de l’architecture de style néo-gothique au Canada, particulièrement par l'utilisation de son style sur un immeuble public. Les fenêtres gothiques en ogive, les moulures distinctives des larmiers et les proportions classiques du bâtiment rappellent le mouvement romantique, qui a inspiré l’architecture néogothique. En 1842, l’architecte Henry Musgrave Blaiklock ajoute un étage ainsi qu’une annexe au bâtiment, prenant bien soin de reproduire le même type de fenêtrage dans les parties ajoutées. D’autres modifications sont apportées au fil des années en fonction des diverses vocations de l’immeuble, qui sert successivement d’école, de résidence pour les orphelins et les démunis ainsi que de centre social et culturel.
Type of documentation of superlative status: A Canadian Sponsored publication listing Canadian Heritage Properties

Location of coordinates: Quebec City - Québec - Canada