Rotonde-Joffre - Roundhouse - Charny, Quebec
19T E 326313 N 5175121
Cette rotonde imposante, la seule entièrement circulaire qui subsiste au Canada, fut bâtie en 1880. The only full-circle roundhouse still existing in Canada, this imposing structure was built in 1880.
Location: Québec, Canada

Cette rotonde imposante, la seule entièrement circulaire qui subsiste au Canada, fut bâtie en 1880 par le chemin de fer Intercolonial, qui reliait le Nouveau-Brunswick et la Nouvelle-Écosse au reste du Canada. Elle comportait alors 24 stalles. Vers 1920, on y construisit une plus grande plaque tournante, un atelier d’usinage en annexe et 15 nouvelles stalles qui la rendirent complètement circulaire. Au sein de l’une des installations ferroviaires les plus achalandées au Québec, qui inclut une importante cour de triage et un lieu de jonction pour quatre chemins de fer, la rotonde Joffre remplit ses fonctions pendant plus d’un siècle.

The only full-circle roundhouse still existing in Canada, this imposing structure was built in 1880 by the Intercolonial Railway, which connected New Brunswick and Nova Scotia with the rest of Canada. First constructed as a 24-stall engine house, it was enlarged around 1920 with a bigger turntable, a machine shop annex, and 15 new stalls to form a full-circle shed. At the heart of one of the busiest rail facilities in Quebec, which included a major marshalling yard and interchange for four railways, the Joffre Roundhouse served its original function for over a century.
Classification: National Historic Site

Province or Territory: Quebec