Musée des Augustins - Hazebrouck, France
31U E 467136 N 5618946
[EN] The municipal museum occupies the ground floor of an old convent building built in the 17th century. [FR] Le musée municipal occupe le rez-de-chaussée d’un ancien bâtiment conventuel édifié à partir du XVIIe siècle.
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

"When it was inaugurated by Father Lemire in 1927, the main lines of its collections were defined: local history and popular traditions, painting of the ancient Southern Netherlands, French painting of the 19th and 20th centuries.

The visitor is first greeted by the giant Roland, who, like the other processional giants of the city of Hazebrouck, is present at the museum throughout the year. As a knight in arms, Roland echoes the legendary Lord of Hazebrouck, who died in the Crusades. These five giants belong to the philanthropic association Friends of Tisje Tasje and are associated with major local events (processions, carnival, etc.).

The reconstruction of traditional Flemish cuisine shows various everyday objects, evoking the activities around the hearth of a real common room (cradle, spinning wheel, kitchen utensils, etc.). You can also admire a set of earthenware and glazed earth.

The most important section, in quantity and quality, of the museum's collections concerns painting from the 16th and 17th centuries. The biggest names are represented there, around the workshops of Van Dyck, Rubens, Teniers as well as the queen categories of Flemish painting: still life, portrait, mythology, history, without forgetting the religious scenes and the pieces of goldsmithery from the treasury of Saint-Eloi church.

One room is named after Lucien Jonas. Painter born in Anzin, he was a friend of Father Lemire and produced the monumental Fall of the Tyrant which occupies an entire wall of the room. This space is dedicated to academic painting from the 19th and 20th centuries. During the Parisian salons, the artists of the time made their work known to patrons and collectors.

Finally, the last four rooms host temporary exhibitions, at the rate of two per year. These rooms also allow, through a renewed hanging, to present the works kept in reserves. The Hazebrouck Museum has the label "Musée de France". "