Ancien Couvent des Augustins - Hazebrouck, France
31U E 467136 N 5618946
[EN] The old Augustinian Convent dates from the XVII th century, it was transformed into a museum in 1927. [FR] L'ancien Couvent des Augustins date du XVII ème siècle, il fut transformé en musée en 1927.
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

"The museum settled in 1927 in the former Augustinian convent of Hazebrouck (dating from 1616). It is a remarkable late Flemish Renaissance building in transition with the Baroque. It has a gable with bleachers and a typical Flemish scroll gable. "

Sources : The Convent from what Wikipedia tells us.

Photo goes Here Photo goes Here

" Le musée s'est installé en 1927 dans l’ancien couvent des Augustins d'Hazebrouck (datant de 1616). C'est un remarquable édifice de style Renaissance flamande tardive en transition avec le baroque. Il est doté d'un pignon à gradins et d'un pignon à volutes typiquement flamands. "

Sources : Le Couvent d'après ce que nous dit Wikipedia.

Full name of the abbey/monastery/convent: Couvent des Augustins