Biddulph Grange Garden - Biddulph, Staffordshire, UK.
Biddulph Grange Garden is a landscaped Victorian garden located on Grange Road in Biddulph.
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

Biddulph Grange Garden is a Victorian garden owned by the National Trust and open to the public. The house is privately owned and has been converted into apartments.

Biddulph Grange Garden was created by James Bateman who for more than twenty years collected plants from around the world for his garden.
He didn't go on many of the expeditions himself, instead he employed plant hunters who sent the specimens back to him by sea.
The garden features collections of rhododendrons, summer bedding displays, a stunning Dahlia Walk in late summer, a stumpery and the oldest surviving golden larch in Britain, brought from China in the 1850s.

The Grade 1 listed garden has been restored to its Victorian heyday using contemporary descriptions and plans supported by archaeological evidence - the aim being to restore it as closely as possible to James Bateman’s original vision. The main source of inspiration and guidance for the restoration is an 1862 description of the gardens by Edward Kemp. First published in the Gardeners Chronicle, it is the only detailed contemporary description of the garden and grounds.
The description of the garden given by Historic England can be seen at the following link: (visit link)
The garden is laid out so that the visitor is led from one area to another in a journey of discovery and exploration. Each garden is separated by hedges, banks and rockwork. Paths, steps and tunnels lead from one to area to another, resulting in an intriguing journey of discovery, from Italy to the pyramids of Egypt, a Victorian vision of China and a re-creation of a Himalayan glen.
Source: (visit link)

Opening details Daily: until 17th February: 11:00 - 15:30, 18th February - 12th March: 11:00 - 16:00, 13th March - 20th October: 10:30 - 17:30, 21st - 29th October: 11:00 - 16:00, 30th October - 31st December: 11:00 - 15:30, Closed: Christmas Day and Boxing Day
(visit link)
Prices Adult: £8.63, Child: £4.31, Family: £21.54 Group Adult (minimum of 15) £7.65 Gift Aid: Adult: £9.50, Child: £4.75 Family: £23.70
Cost of entry: 9.00 (listed in local currency)

Hours of Operation: Mon-Fri: From: 11:00 AM To: 4:00 PM