Komorní amfiteátr / Chamber amphitheater - Rožnov pod Radhoštem (North-East Moravia)
34U E 293334 N 5482693
Depicted simple amphitheater with wooden benches can be found in the Drevené mestecko (Wooden Town) division of the Wallachian Open Air Museum (Valašské muzeum v prírode) in Rožnov pod Radhoštem.
Location: Zlínský kraj, Czechia

For the stage presentation of Wallachian/Moravian folklore, a purpose-built chamber amphitheater for 500 visitors was built in the Drevené mestecko complex in the 1960s. At present, a large part of the Wallachian Open Air Museum's outdoor programs take place in it, including international folklore festivals. The environment of the amphitheater immersed in the greenery of mature trees is characterized by its unmistakable atmosphere during the programs, especially in the evening.

Type of Amphitheater: Contemporary Amphitheater