Saint Astier - Saint Astier, France
31T E 305764 N 5002077
An imposing bronze statue in the middle of this small square. Une imposante statue de Bronze au milieu de cette petite place.
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

En
the statue Source Mairie:
Inaugurated in December 1901 and financed by a popular subscription, the bronze statue of the city's founding hermit replaces an ancient stone statue which fell into ruins. The appearance of the glorious anchorite is austere and sweet; in a robe, he has in his hand his pilgrim's staff and a prayer book.
Saint Astier Source Mairie:
The town and its name are linked to the story of a man, Asterius, son of a Roman family, born in the 6th century in Puy-de-Pont, at the mouth of Isle and Salembre, near Neuvic-sur-l'Isle. Legend has it that, having become a hermit, he performed many miracles giving the place a certain reputation. A first church is built near the hermitage, in which the saint will be buried at his death. Today, this church no longer exists, but, in a barn at the Chapelle des Bois, you can still see two columns in the thickness of the masonry.

Its tomb attracting the devotion of the faithful, a monastery settled near the river, surrounded by a few houses. On the banks of the Isle, the small, emerging village has suffered the full force of the invasions that will ravage the Périgord. Around 849, the Normans ransack the village and the monastery, but also the church, near the Chapelle des Bois.
Fr
la statue Source Mairie :
Inaugurée en décembre 1901 et financée par une souscription populaire, la statue de bronze de l'ermite fondateur de la cité remplace une antique statue de pierre qui tombait en ruines. L'aspect du glorieux anachorète est austère et doux ; en robe de bure, il a à la main son bâton de pèlerin et un livre de prières.
Saint Astier Source Mairie :
La ville et son nom sont liés à l’histoire d’un homme, Astérius, fils d’une famille romaine, né au VIe siècle à Puy-de-Pont, à l’embouchure de l’Isle et du Salembre, près de Neuvic-sur-l'Isle. La légende veut que, devenu ermite, il réalisa de nombreux miracles donnant au lieu une certaine renommée. Une première église est bâtie à proximité de l'ermitage, dans laquelle le saint sera inhumé à sa mort. Aujourd'hui, cette église n'existe plus, mais, dans une grange à la Chapelle des Bois, on peut toujours voir deux colonnes dans l'épaisseur de la maçonnerie.

Son tombeau attirant la dévotion des fidèles, un monastère s’installe à proximité de la rivière, entouré de quelques maisons. Sur les rives de l’Isle, la petite bourgade naissante subit de plein fouet les invasions qui ravageront le Périgord. Vers 849, les Normands saccagent le bourg et le monastère, mais aussi l'église, près de la Chapelle des Bois.
Mairie
Associated Religion(s): catholique