Anarchist Moutain Rest Area - Osoyoos, British Columbia
11U E 327873 N 5431476
Anarchist Mountain Rest Area is designed for east bound traffic, you can access it traveling west. The rest area is about 8.5 km east of the Osoyoos lookout. It is about 43 km west of Rock Creek.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

The Anarchist Mountain Rest Area is rather rustic with picnic tables nestled among the trees. There is adequate room for large trucks, either for a needed break or overnight. There are two pit toilets women and men.

There are three EV charging stations, with at least one flo station level 1. They are open 24/7, free to charge your vehicle and open to the public.

"Anarchist Mountain rises 1,491 metres (4,892 ft) above sea level. Its summit is located 9.6 kilometres (6.0 mi) east of Osoyoos and 4.0 kilometres (2.5 mi) north of the United States border with Washington state. The term is used primarily to refer to the rural district around the summit and its communities, and also to the Crowsnest Highway with its long climb up the mountainside from the floor of the Okanagan Valley at Osoyoos, just below.

The name was officially adopted 6 June 1922 to refer to the plateau between Osoyoos, the town of Rock Creek, and the town of Sidley. Anarchist Mountain and Sidley were both named after Richard G. Sidley, a settler from Ontario who arrived in 1885, was appointed the first postmaster of Sidley in 1895, and was later made Justice of the Peace and Customs Officer. Sidley's political views were unusual for his time; he was often called an anarchist, and this plateau became known locally as "the anarchist's mountain". Before Sidley, English speaking settlers called this summit Larch Tree Hill."
Source: Wikipedia

Highway Number: Hwy. 3