GAR Union Soldier Statue, (sculpture) - Denison, TX
14S E 725960 N 3739831
A statue of a soldier of the Grand Army of the Republic anchors the final resting places of six Union soldiers in Fairview Cemetery, Denison, TX.

Located in the northwest corner of the cemetery, the statue and base are both made of stone. The statue's dimensions are about 6'x 2' x 1' 2", and the base is approximately 10' x 4' x 3'. There are inscriptions on two sides of the base. On the lower edge of the proper left side of the base is:

Assisted by/Women's Relief Core/No. 2/A. P. Chamberlain/Denison

On the front of the base is:

GAR/1906/ERECTED BY/NATHANIEL LYON/POST NO. 5/DEPARTMENT OF TEXAS/IN MEMORY OF/THE LOYAL SOLDIERS/AND SAILORS signed

The Smithsonian's Art Inventories Catalog describes the soldier:

"Full-length figure of a Union soldier. He wears a uniform, cap and an overcoat. He has a moustache. The cape of his coat is thrown over his proper right shoulder. He holds the barrel of a gun with both hands; the butt of the gun rests on the ground in front of him. The stone sculpture stands on a stone pedestal base which rests on a single step."
TITLE: GAR Union Soldier Statue, (sculpture)

ARTIST(S): A.P. Chamberlain

DATE: 1906

MEDIUM: Stone

CONTROL NUMBER: IAS TX000995

PHYSICAL LOCATION:
Fairview Cemetery, 1501 North TX 91, Denison, TX 75020

DIFFERENCES NOTED BETWEEN THE INVENTORY LISTING AND YOUR OBSERVATIONS AND RESEARCH:
Minor nitpick: Line five of the inscription on the base's front reads "POST NO. 5." with a period at the end of the line. Otherwise, everything appears accurate.