St. John of Nepomuk & St. Florian / Sv. Jan Nepomucký Sv. Florián - Rožnov pod Radhoštem (North-East Moravia)
34U E 292903 N 5482294
An ensemble of a pair of Baroque sculptures, St. Jan of Nepomuk from 1722 and a younger statue of St. Florian from 1764, situated in a main public space of town Rožnov pod Radhoštem - Masarykovo námestí (Masaryk Square).
Location: Zlínský kraj, Czechia

The given coordinates indicate a point in the center of the line between the two statues on tiered pedestals, which are work of unknown local Baroque sculptors from the 18th century.

The second of the ensemble of a pair of Baroque sculptures by an unknown author, situated in the area of the historic square - St. Jan of Nepomuk from 1722 and a younger statue of St. Florian from 1764.

John of Nepomuk (1345–1393) is a national saint of the Czech Republic, who was drowned in the Vltava river at the behest of Wenceslaus, King of the Romans and King of Bohemia. Later accounts state that he was the confessor of the queen of Bohemia and refused to divulge the secrets of the confessional. On the basis of this account, John of Nepomuk is considered the first martyr of the Seal of the Confessional, a patron against calumnies and, because of the manner of his death, a protector from floods.

The statue of St. John of Nepomuk is often encountered in Central Europe, including the Czech Republic, Italy, Germany, Poland and Lithuania. He is usually portrayed with a halo of five stars, commemorating the stars that hovered over the Vltava River on the night of his murder. Other attributes useful to identify his pictures are: a priestly dress, the palm of martyrs, carrying a cross, an angel indicating silence by a finger over the lips. A statue of Saint John of Nepomuk has often been erected on bridges in many countries, such as on the Ponte Milvio in Rome.

Saint Florian (Latin: Florianus; civil name: Florian von Lorch; died ca. 304) is a Christian saint, and the patron saint of Linz, Austria; chimney sweeps; soapmakers, and firefighters. His feast day is May 4. St. Florian is also the patron of Upper Austria, jointly with Saint Leopold. Saint Florian was very widely venerated in Central Europe. The Austrian town of Sankt Florian is named after him. According to legend, his body was interred at St. Florian's Priory, around which the town grew up. His body, recovered and was eventually removed to the Augustinian Abbey of St. Florian, near Linz. Saint Florian was adopted as patron saint of Poland in 1184, when Pope Lucius III consented to the request of King Casimir II to send relics of Florian to that country. Kraków thus claims some of his relics. [wiki]

Style: Baroque

Type of building (structure): Baroque statuary (only exterior)