Cairn O'Mount - Fettercairn, Aberdeenshire.
Viewpoint with car park at the Cairn O'Mount, the high point of the B974 road as it crosses a high shoulder of the eastern Grampian Mountains in north-east Scotland.
Location: Northern Scotland, United Kingdom

The B946 road runs from Marykirk, northwards to Banchory in Aberdeenshire and is notable for being one of the few routes that cross the Grampian Mountains in north-eastern Scotland. The 18 mile stretch between Fettercairn and Banchory initially climbs steeply to nearly 1500 feet at the Cairn O'Mount, named after the nearby pre-historic cairn that sits by the roadside.

A large lay-by parking area lies on the south side of the road at the hair-pin bend that signifies the highest point of the road. Here the view to the south and east is over the lowlands and out towards the coastal plain of the North Sea coast. A depiction of the view lies within the car park showing the view over the Howe of the Mearns.

Describe - Highway or Road number: B974

Closest town or city: Fettercairn