Uzal Knapp - Newburgh, NY
18T E 582652 N 4594508
The solitary grave of Uzal Knapp is locate on the grounds of the Washington Headquarters State Historic Site at 84 Liberty Street, Newburgh, NY
Location: New York, United States

The grave of Uzal Knapp is markek by a large rectangular stone monument which is surrounded by an iron fence. On the front side it is inscribed:

THE LAST OF THE LIFE GUARDS
UZAL KNAPP
BORN 1759 DIED 1856
MONMOUTH, VALLEY FORGE, YORKTOWN

The reverse side is inscribed:

ERECTED BY THE NEWBURGH GUARDS
COMPANY F
REGIMENT N.Y.S. M.
JUNE 1860

Uzal Knapp was born in Connecticut, probably Stamford, CT. The exact date of his birth is not known. It is believed he was born on October 22, 1759. He fought in the Continental Army of George Washington at the Battle of White Plains on ?October 28, 1776. Some tome after George Washington's Life Guard was formed on March 12, 1776.

He was one of the longest lived soldiers in the Continental Army, dying on January 10, 1856 and therefore he is considered to last of General George Washington’s Life Guards. However, historians cannot confirm that he was actually a member of the George Washington's Life Guard.

First Name: Uzal

Last Name: Knapp