Mairie Saint Astier, France
A beautiful town hall in the heart of the village. Une très belle mairie au coeur du village.
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

En
Saint Astier Source Mairie:

100 kilometers east of Bordeaux and 20 kilometers west of Périgueux, the city of Saint-Astier is in the heart of the Isle Valley. The growth of its population for several decades proves the vitality and the richness of its territory. Served by the Bordeaux-Brive railway line and the A89 motorway interchange, Saint-Astier has major assets for the development of its economic activity.

Proud of its historic heritage, the city has several monuments registered or classified in the inventory of historic monuments: fortified church, half-timbered houses, castles of Puy or Puyferrat, charterhouse of Fareyrou, chapel of the Woods ... The countryside is marked out numerous old constructions: water mills, dovecotes, covered wells which illustrate an economy and a way of life which has now disappeared.

Chief town of the canton of Saint-Astier and central city of the community of communes Isle-Vern-Salembre in Périgord, Saint-Astier has 5,469 inhabitants called Asterians and covers an area of ??34.3 km².
the town hall From 1925, the old town hall located on Place de la Victoire appeared too narrow and unworthy of our city. Thus in 1929 the new town hall was built, on the Place du Minage (now Place de la République). The architect made an excellent use of the building by adding two beautiful rooms on each side, both extending with a slight advancement: the one on the right was the "Salle du Conseil", the other the "Salle de la Justice of the peace". It was inaugurated on December 16, 1929, in the presence of Mr. Germain Martin Undersecretary of State for the PTT. The Town Hall was completely renovated and modernized in 2010.
Fr
Saint Astier Source Mairie :

À 100 kilomètres à l’est de Bordeaux et à 20 kilomètres à l’ouest de Périgueux, la ville de Saint-Astier s’inscrit au cœur de la vallée de l’Isle. La croissance de sa population depuis plusieurs décennies prouve la vitalité et la richesse de son territoire. Desservie par la ligne de chemin de fer Bordeaux-Brive et par l'échangeur autoroutier de l'A89, Saint-Astier dispose d'atouts majeurs pour le développement de son activité économique.

Fière de son patrimoine historique, la ville possède plusieurs monuments inscrits ou classés à l'inventaire des monuments historiques : église fortifiée, maisons à colombages, châteaux du Puy ou de Puyferrat, chartreuse de Fareyrou, chapelle des Bois... La campagne est jalonnée de nombreuses constructions anciennes : moulins à eau, pigeonniers, puits couverts qui illustrent une économie et un mode de vie désormais disparu.

Chef-lieu du canton de Saint-Astier et ville-centre de la communauté de communes Isle-Vern-Salembre en Périgord, Saint-Astier compte 5 469 habitants appelés astériens et couvre une superficie de 34,3 km².
la mairie Dès 1925, l'ancienne mairie située sur la place de la Victoire apparait trop étroite et indigne de notre ville. C'est ainsi qu'en 1929 est construite la nouvelle mairie, sur la place du Minage (actuelle place de la République). L'architecte a tiré un excellent parti de l'édifice en y ajoutant deux belles salles de chaque côté, se prolongeant toutes deux avec un léger avancement : celle de droite fut la "Salle du Conseil", l'autre la "Salle de la Justice de Paix". Elle fut inaugurée le 16 décembre 1929, en présente de M. Germain Martin sous-secrétaire d'État aux PTT. L'Hôtel de ville a été entièrement rénové et modernisé en 2010.
Name: Saint Astier

2 rue Jules Ferry