100 - Lois Halsted - Enid Memorial Cemetery - Enid, OK
The final resting place of centenarian Lois Halsted is at Enid's Memorial Park Cemetery.

Centenarian Lois Halsted is laid to rest at the southwest side of Memorial Park Cemetery. Based on her findagrave memorial, and that of her spouse's, she was his second wife. Lois shares a double, horizontal marker with her veteran husband Lyall whom she outlived by about 16 years.

Text on marker:

Halsted

Lois
1900-2001

Lyall
1896-1985

Some historical events that occurred during Lois' time on earth

1900: A large standing stone at Stonehenge falls over, the most recent time this has happened.
1910: William D. Boyce founds the Boy Scouts of America.
1920: A pro wrestling match in which Joe Stecher defeats Earl Caddock in the United States is filmed for later viewing by cinema audiences, the oldest existing movie of professional wrestling.
1930: BBC Radio from London reports on this day that "There is no news".
1940: Food rationing in the United Kingdom begins. It would remain in force until 1954.
1950: Great Brink's Robbery: Eleven thieves steal more than $2 million from the Brink's armored car company headquarters, in Boston, Massachusetts.
1960: Jacques Piccard and Don Walsh descend into the Mariana Trench in the bathyscaphe Trieste, reaching the depth of 10,911 meters (35,797 feet), and become the first human beings to reach the lowest spot on Earth.
1970: MacDonald family massacre: Jeffrey R. MacDonald kills his wife and children at Fort Bragg, North Carolina, claiming that drugged-out "hippies" did it.
1980: U.S. President Jimmy Carter announces that the United States will boycott the 1980 Summer Olympics in Moscow because of the Soviet invasion of Afghanistan.
1990: Smoking is banned on all cross-country flights in the United States
2001: Wikipedia is launched