La Croix Saint-Roch - Alise-Sainte-Reine, France
31T E 612105 N 5266074
[EN] The Saint Roch cross, dated 1636, located at the western tip of Mont Auxois. [FR] La croix Saint Roch, datée de 1636, implantée à la pointe ouest du Mont Auxois.
Location: Bourgogne-Franche-Comté, France

The municipal area has 14 crosses or crosses erected between the second half of the 16th century for the oldest, and the last years of the 19th.

The Saint Roch cross, dated 1636, located at the western point of Mont Auxois which will receive, 230 years later, the statue of Vercingétorix.

It is a metal cross, fixed in a square stone base, it measures about two meters. The inscriptions on the base are deleted.

It is located on Mont Auxois, not far from the statue of Vercingétorix, it is one of the oldest in the village.

Photo goes Here Photo goes Here

Le territoire communal compte 14 croix ou calvaires érigés entre la deuxième moitié du 16ème siècle pour le plus ancien, et les dernières années du 19ème.

La croix Saint Roch, datée de 1636, implantée à la pointe ouest du Mont Auxois qui recevra, 230 ans plus tard, la statue de Vercingétorix.

Elle se situe sur le mont Auxois, non loin de la statue de Vercingétorix, c'est une des plus anciennes du village.

Type of cross: Latin cross

Material used: Metal (steel, bronze, aluminium, ...)

Characteristics of this cross:
It is a metal cross, fixed in a square stone base, it measures about two meters. The inscriptions on the base are deleted / Cest une croix en métal, fixée dans un socle carré en pierre, elle mesure environ deux mètres. Les inscription sur le socle sont effacés.

Describe the location:
It is located on Mont Auxois, not far from the statue of Vercingétorix / Elle se situe sur le mont Auxois, non loin de la statue de Vercingétorix.

Year of manufacture: 01/01/1636

Is this cross commemorative ?: No